John Henry Hamm and Ellen Quentila Carter Click to view the family tree

Married

 Request addition or update here

Husband:   John Henry Hamm

Born: 5-Mar-1878
Died: 22-Jun-1913
Father: James R. Hamm
Mother: Lucy J Roberts


Born: Florence, AL

John Hamm

 Request addition or update here

Wife:   Ellen Quentila Carter

Born: 24-Oct-1880
Died: 20-Mar-1920
Father: Elijah Harvey Carter
Mother: Martha Ann Bailey


Born: Madison County, TN
Nickname: Ella

May be "J" for middle name

Note about her death confirmed by Charles Clellan Watson-Massengil: Marlin Stout & Weldon Stout (around 1920), were passing a creek near Atkins with the exquisite casket which was in a box. Upon crossing over the creek, pulled by horseback, the casket got loose from the box and floated down the creek!  So, in turn, they buried Ella in the box.

Ellen Carter

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 1:   Johnnie Quintilla Hamm

Born: 25-Dec-1901
Spouse: Thad Hawkins
Children: Thad Hawkins


Born: Hattieville, AR

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 2:   Edith Lone Hamm

Born: 16-Jan-1904
Spouse:
Children:


Born: Hattieville, AR

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 3:   Roy Carter Hamm

Born: 27-Jun-1906
Spouse:
Children:


Born: Hattieville, AR

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 4:   Martha Ruth Hamm

Born: 3-Sep-1908
Died: 6-Oct-1970
Spouse: Robert Olin Nisler
Children: Bobbye Ruth Nisler, Jacquelyn Lou Nisler


Born: Hattieville, AR
Nickname: Nana

Martha Ruth Hamm

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 5:   Helen Louise Hamm

Born: 11-Oct-1910
Died: 17-Jan-2004
Spouse:
Children:


Born: Hattieville, AR


Family Picture Album

John and Ellen Carter Hamm